Contact us
Contact us

Privacy and Cookie Notice

We are committed to safeguard your privacy and we understand that your trust in us is the most important thing that matters. That is why in this privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) we explain how we collect and use your personal data. This Privacy Notice applies to all personal data we process about you when you use our products and services, visit our website(s), use our customer support or otherwise interact with Omniboost. 

We process and protect your personal data (“Personal Data”) with the utmost care. While processing Personal Data, we comply with requirements imposed by laws and regulations, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act.

1. Who we are

Omniboost B.V. is a private company with limited liability, based at Stadhuisplein 3, 4531 GZ in Terneuzen, The Netherlands (hereafter: “Omniboost”, “we” and “our”). Here in The Netherlands, we predominantly process personal data of our customers’ clients subject to our customers’ written instructions.

Our customers determine the purposes of processing of personal data of their clients, when using our products and services. With respect to such Personal Data Omniboost is a data processor and the customers of Omniboost are the data controllers under the GDPR. As data controllers, Omniboost’ customers are amongst other obligations responsible for providing transparent information on the rights of individuals (“data subjects”) with respect to their Personal Data, in accordance with the GDPR.

If you want to exercise your rights, such as your right to access, correct, erase, restrict, object or port personal data or to withdraw you consent, or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

2. Processing of Personal Data – purpose, type, use

The personal data we collect and process, as well as the purpose, will depend on our products and services provided to you. The legal meaning of the term 'processing' is very broad and includes, among other things: the collection, storage, consultation, use and deletion of personal data.

We process personal data of the following data subjects:

  • Customers’ clients and guests;
  • Potential and existing customer contacts, their representatives, their stakeholders and their    employees;
  • Visitors to our website (www.omniboost.io) and other business or supplier contacts.

The main purposes for which we process your personal data are as follows.

  1. To provide our products and services to you and to communicate with you;
  2. Direct marketing purposes, based on your communication preference;
  3. For administrative and statistical purposes;
  4. For record keeping and to comply with statutory legal and fiscal obligations.

We mainly process the following personal data categories: name and address, telephone number, email address, national identification number, date of birth, bank account number. Depending on the products and services we may incidentally process additional categories of personal data.

3. Legal basis

We only require a legal basis for our processing activities for which we qualify as a data controller. Where we use personal data to manage the contractual relationship with our customers, we may process customer contact personal data as a data controller based on our legitimate interest. We also qualify as a data controller for our insight, analytics and benchmarking products based on our legitimate interest.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interest, we will also take you into account and ensure that the further processing of your personal data is done in accordance with the legal requirements. As such we will also look into ensuring that processing for this new purpose is compatible with the purpose for which the personal data were initially collected. This does not apply when such processing is done due to a legal obligation. Our legitimate interests are for example: improving our product and services, reducing our costs, improving our newsletters and website or securing our services and facilities.

4. Information sharing

It is possible that your personal data is shared with trusted third parties for the execution of the agreement, or that perform business functions or provide services to us for the execution and only for the purposes listed in this Privacy Notice. All such third parties will be required to adequately safeguard your personal data, subject to agreements that correspond to the requirements of applicable laws. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. OmniBoost remains responsible for these processing operations.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. Omniboost is not responsible for the content of any third party website.

5. Security measures and data retention

In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, Omniboost has taken adequate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the security of your Personal Data. OmniBoost takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. Omniboost periodically reviews the collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, and updates these when necessary.

OmniBoost does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected, unless the law requires us to keep it longer.

6. Cookies 

When you visit our website we store cookies, web beacons, Javascript and local storage (“cookies”) on your device. Cookies ensure that your device can collect information (through Javascripts), which your device marks with small, simple text files (cookies and local storage) and then sends it at the right time (web beacons). So, the next time you visit our website, cookies ensure that we recognise your device.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. OmniBoost currently uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies in its website www.omniboost.io.

Functional cookies: these cookies are necessary for basic site functionalities and are therefore set when you visit our websites. These cookies remember your preferences as you use our websites. They are also used to distribute the load on our servers, which keeps the site available, and for security purposes.

Tracking cookies: these are cookies that keep track of your surfing behaviour so that we can show you relevant information.

Analytical cookies: the cookies are used to collect information about the way in which visitors use our website, including information about the pages most visited and the number of error messages displayed. We collect statistics from the users of our website with analytic cookies. These cookies help Omniboost to improve its website.

7. Your rights

Depending on the circumstances, you may have the right to:

  • The right of access;
  • The right to rectification and completion;
  • The right to erasure;
  • The right to restrict the processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object the processing; and
  • The right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling.

If you want more information regarding these privacy rights, or if you wish to exercise (one of) these privacy rights, please send your request to privacy@omniboost.io. Omniboost will respond within four weeks to your request. We may not always be able to fulfil your request. For example, your request for access could be limited if this is necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals or we may refuse to delete your personal data in case the processing of such data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. If Omniboost denies your request, Omniboost will explain why and inform you on your rights.

If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled or the way Omniboost processes your Personal Data, you can lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

8. How we look after this notice

We have most recently updated this notice in May 2022 and it replaces earlier versions. We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We therefore advise you to consult this Privacy Notice frequently.

9. Contact details for your privacy inquiries

Privacy Officer
Omniboost B.V.
Stadshuisplein 3, 4531 GZ, Terneuzen
The Netherlands
Email: privacy@omniboost.io

Let's connect!

Interested to learn more? Get in touch and discover what Omniboost can do for your hospitality business. We look forward to hearing from you.